A slight chance of showers before 10pm, then a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms between 10pm and 11pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58. East wind around 7 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.
Monday
Partly sunny, with a high near 79. South southeast wind 7 to 13 mph, with gusts as high as 18 mph.
Monday Night
Showers and possibly a thunderstorm before 1am, then showers and thunderstorms likely between 1am and 4am, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 4am. Low around 58. South southeast wind 13 to 17 mph, with gusts as high as 24 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a half and three quarters of an inch possible.
Alexis Wildenhain (Hallsville R-IV) with Emily Omohundro
MARE is pleased to announce the following slate of 2024 MARE/EdCounsel HS Senior Scholarship recipients. Please join us in congratulating these future educators!
2024 MARE/EdCounsel HS
Scholarship Recipients
StudentDistrict
Alyson AlcantaraWarsaw R-IX
Isabella Baird Galena R-II
Autumn Bax Blair Oaks R-II
Avery Baxter Chillicothe R-II
Madelyn Beetsma Chillicothe R-II
Andi Belt North Shelby
Tacey Blankenship Billings R-IV
Addilyn Branson Camdenton R-III
Mackenzie Brown Mound City R-II
Hannah Christian Lebanon R-III
Jaelynn Crowder Montrose R-XIV
Ellyssa Denton Summersville R-II
Gabriella Frey Humansville R-IV
Somer Gill Shelby Co. R-IV
Michaela Grannemann Gasconade Co. R-I
Hayley Gruenewald Silex R-I
Lauren Homan Sedalia 200
Britney Jeffries Green City R-I
Maggie Keim Palmyra R-I
Kenzie Kilpatrick Dixon R-I
Larissa Larrick Shelby Co. R-IV
Madison Lockhart Odessa R-VII
Jordan Long Southwest R-V
Abigail Lootens Shelby Co. R-IV
Sydney Marriott West Nodaway Co. R-I
Brooke Murphy Pilot Grove C-4
Autum Nichols Lathrop R-II
Vanessa Perona St. James R-I
Hannah Phillips Marionville R-IX
Malia Rodgers Montgomery Co. R-II
KatiJo Schaefer Glasgow
Bella Skibinski Troy R-III
Claire Stinson Ralls Co. R-II
Destiney Stokes Lebanon R-III
Lilly Westhues Northeast Randolph Co. R-IV
Alexis Wildenhain Hallsville R-IV
Ava Wolfe Climax Springs R-IV
Alicen Yant East Prairie R-II
Hannah Christian & Destiney Stokes (Lebanon R-III) with Duane Martin & Dr. Carless Osbourn
WC MASA MARE/EdCounsel Scholarship Recipients with Dr. Troy Marnholtz, Duane Martin & Dr. Margie Vandeven
Sydney Marriott (West Nodaway Co. R-I) with Duane Martin & Dr. Brian Robinson
Michaela Granneman (Gasconade Co. R-I) with Tom Smith
Tacey Blankenship (Billings R-IV) with Kevin Sandlin
Hayley Gruenewald (Silex R-I) with Superintendent, Nicholas Heggemann & Counselor, Christy Hall
Addilyn Branson (Camdenton R-III) with Assistant Superintendent, Dr. Jason Price, HS Principal, Mr. Brett Thompson & Kevin Sandlin
Alicen Yant (East Prairie R-II) with Jamie Johnson (Principal), Steve & Heather Yant (Parents), Kevin Sandlin & Dr. Dustin Hicks (Superintendent)
Hannah Phillips (Marionville R-IX) with Shelly Phillips (Mother), Linda Starbuck (Grandmother) and Lucy Newberry (Cousin)
Jordan Long (Southwest R-V) with Kevin Sandlin
Gabriella Frey (Humansville R-IV) with Dr. Tammy Erwin & Emily Omohundro
Ava Wolfe (Climax Springs R-IV) with Emily Omohundro & Dr. Tammy Erwin