Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

2013 Awards

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: Communications > breadcrumbs: Outstanding Rural Education Awards > breadcrumbs: 2013 Awards >

Alicia York, Lonedell R-14

Rural Senior High Student

Outstanding Rural Secondary Student Alicia York Lonedell R-14 & St. Clair R-13 School Districts A student of high standards, an achiever of academics, extra-curricular activities, school organizations and especially in . . . read more

Bruce Johnson, Stanberry R-II

Rural District Administrator

Outstanding Rural District Administrator Dr. Bruce Johnson  Stanberry R-II School District Dr. Bruce Johnson embodies what an educator should be about – he always has the students’ interest at the forefront of every . . . read more

Festus R-VI, Festus, MO

Rural School District

Outstanding Rural School District Festus R-VI School District Festus, Missouri Festus R-VI School District “Home of the Tigers,” is a rural district located in Jefferson County in East Central Missouri.  The . . . read more

Karla Gates, Braymer C-4

Rural Middle School/Junior High Teacher

Outstanding Rural Middle School Teacher Karla Gates Braymer C-4 School District When you ask most students at Braymer to describe Karla Gates, they use such words as enjoy coming to her class, high expectations, good . . . read more

Lori Cook, Adrian R-III

Rural Support Staff Member

Outstanding Rural Support Staff Member Lori Cook Adrian R-III School District The English language does not contain enough glowing phrases and adjectives to describe the impact that Lori Cook brings as a staff member in the . . . read more

Raelynn Kershner, Ballard R-II

Rural Secondary Teacher

Outstanding Rural Secondary Teacher Raelynn Kershner Ballard R-II School District Raelynn Kershner has been educating young people for the last twenty-three years in the Ballard R-II High School.  Mrs. Kershner’s . . . read more

Shanda Matthews, Johnson Co. R-II

Rural Elementary Teacher

Outstanding Rural Elementary Teacher Shanda Matthews Johnson Co. R-VII School District Shanda Matthews is a teacher who does not take her duties lightly and gives 110% to her job.  Now in her 8 th year as a valued . . . read more

Sonya Fuemmeler, Glasgow District

Rural Building Administrator

Outstanding Rural Building Administrator Sonya Fuemmeler . . . read more

Steve Heideman, Lonedell R-14

Rural School Board Member

Outstanding Rural Board Member Steve Heideman Lonedell R-14 School District Steve Heideman has spent the last five years serving the students, parents, patrons and staff as a School Board Member working to improve and support . . . read more

Back To Top